(800)464-3100
(800)464-3100

Privacy Policy


Online Security: Packsource Systems has gone to great lengths to ensure your confidentiality and security. We use several layers of robust security methods including SSL technology, encryption, firewalls and timed log-outs among others to ensure the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.  For more information, please visit our privacy page.

     * 
          SSL (Secure Socket Technology) is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining security over the Internet. To make sure your connection is secure, look for either a 'closed lock' or an 'unbroken key' icon located at the bottom right hand side of your browser's task bar. 

     * 
          Encryption scrambles your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others. 
     * 
          Timed log-outs mean that sessions are terminated after a period of inactivity just in case you forget to log out or leave a computer unattended during an online session. 

When you are finished conducting online transactions or visiting secure Web sites, remember to properly log-off and close your browser. This will ensure that any information that is stored on your computer or in your browser is erased. This will prevent others from being able to view this information later. Many internet browsers will automatically complete forms by remembering the information you type in. This means your credit card information could be stored in memory long after you have left our merchant site. If you are using a computer that is publicly accessible, such as an internet cafe or public library, please be aware that your personal information may be at risk.

Customer Files & Privacy: Customer information is retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Credit Card information is validated by Paypal Financial Services and additional security information may be obtained here. PACKSOURCE SYSTEMS takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction Financial information provided (credit card details) is stored in encrypted text and is available only to authorized users. Should you believe that there has been a breach of security of this site please contact PACKSOURCE SYSTEMS. PACKSOURCE SYSTEMS does not sell or otherwise distribute customer information and provides only the minimum required customer private information when interacting with financial institutions such as our credit card payment services.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or Copy of Drivers License or State Issued ID as Proof of Age.


What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

- To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

- To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

- To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

- To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

- To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

All users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their Account and selecting an option from the displayed Account Menu.


Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

This policy was last modified on 05/19/2015.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

Packsource Systems, Inc.

2158 Union Place 

Simi Valley, CA.  93065

United States
info@packsourcesys.com
800-464-3100

 


About Us

Packsource Systems, Inc. is a full service packaging machinery distributor. We offer machinery sales, parts and service. We also carry a full line of comsumables. Call one of our friendly sales associates today to discover the value and synergies we can offer your organization.

Southern California's Pallet Wrapping and Strapping Machinery Experts.

Latest News

Address

Packsource Systems, Inc.
2158 Union Place
Simi Valley, CA 93065
(800) 464-3100
 

Newsletter